Privacy Policy

We at Flaming Peaches are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using our website and, if applicable, request that we remove you from our mailing list.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller in relation to any personal data you provide to us is Flaming Peaches Limited, 34 Highmoor Road, BH21 3PT.

Information we collect from you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This will include information such as your name, email address and postcode, or if you participate on any of our social network sites.

We may also collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration purposes and information about how you use our website. This is simply statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and you will not be identifiable as an individual from it.

How we use your information

We will use your information to:

ensure that content from our website is presented to you in the most effective manner;

provide you with information about our products and services and any other information, services or offers which we think may be of interest to you by email (where you have consented to receive such information); and notify you about any changes to our website or our services.

It is our intention to only send you email communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive. We may occasionally send notifications of new products, services or offers from us to your designated email address. You may opt out of receiving these notifications from us at any time by opting out through email.

Disclosure of your information

We will never disclose your personal data to any third parties except in the circumstances set out in this section.

We use a number of trusted suppliers and service providers to help provide our website and other services to you. We may need to disclose your personal data to them but will only do so to the extent that it is necessary for them to be able provide the services we require.

We may also disclose your personal information:

in the event that our company, or substantially all of its assets, is sold, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer and you agree that if you have provided us with consent to contact you by email or otherwise, any such buyer shall also be deemed to have received the same consent; and if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How we store your data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers which are operated by our trusted providers.

Currently all the providers we use to help us provide the website and services connected to it are located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but this may change in the future. Although, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of any change to our arrangements in this respect, By submitting your personal data, you agree to it being transferred to, stored and processed outside the EEA for the purposes of providing you with the services connected with this website. We will always aim to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the rules set out under European law or alternatively in accordance with other national or international legislation, systems or contractual provisions which are recognised by the European Union as being adequate to safeguard your personal data.

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

Transmission of data over the internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve the website.

Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the data collection practices, the privacy policies or the content of websites which are not operated by us, including social network sites. You should contact the operators of those websites directly if you wish to enquire about their privacy practices and policy before providing your personal information to any third party.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Modifications

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Any modifications we make shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified policy to this website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints in relation to our website or this Privacy Policy please contact us.

Terms & Conditions

We are a private limited company registered in England under company number 09025932 and have our registered office at 34 Highmoor Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3PT. Our main trading address is 28 Benson Road, Nuffield Industrial Estate, Poole, BH17 0GB

By using our websites, you confirm that you accept these Terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, please refrain from using our websites. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make to the Terms.

If you have any questions, please contact matt@flaming-peaches.co.uk

ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES

Access to our websites is on a temporary basis, and we may amend the information or withdraw or suspend our websites and/or the services on our websites without notice.

You are responsible for arranging your own access to our websites and for ensuring that anyone that accesses our websites through your internet connection is aware of and complies with these terms. You must not use any part of the materials on our websites for commercial purposes.

You may print one copy and download extracts of any pages from our websites for personal reference only. You must not modify the hard or soft copies of any materials you have. You must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics from our websites without the accompanying text.

We process any information we collect from you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our websites, you consent to such processing and you confirm that all data provided by you is accurate.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the server on which our website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our websites.

PROHIBITED USES:

You may use our websites only for lawful purposes and not in any way that breaches any applicable law or regulation. In addition, you may not use our websites:

-for harming or attempting to harm any individual;

-to send, receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with the standards set out below;

-to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam); and

-to create liability for or cause damage to us in any way.

-You will not reproduce, duplicate, copy or resell our websites (or part of them) in breach of any of the provisions in these Terms and will not access, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our websites or any equipment or network on which our websites are stored or any software used in the provision of our websites.

UPLOADING MATERIAL TO OUR WEBSITES

If a feature allows you to upload material to our websites, or make contact with other users of our websites, then any contribution that you make must be accurate (where it states facts), genuinely held (where it states opinions) and comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which it is posted.

You must not upload anything to our websites which:

-contains defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful, or inflammatory, violent or sexually explicit material;

-promotes discrimination;

-infringes any intellectual property rights or is in breach of any obligation owed to a third party;

-is false, inaccurate or misleading;

-is (or could considered to be) threatening, cause annoyance, harassment, distress, embarrassment, alarm, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any other person or invade another’s privacy, or

-be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or give the impression that they come from us.

We have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any material that you upload to our websites for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material uploaded by you constitutes a violation or breach of their rights.

We will not be responsible for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our websites and we have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our websites.

OUR LIABILITY

The materials posted on our websites are not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed by anyone on such materials.

The material displayed on our websites are provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy, availability or completeness. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude:

-all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by law;

-any liability whatsoever incurred by any user in connection with our websites or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our websites, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on them, including, without limitation any liability for:

-any indirect or consequential loss or damage; and

-loss of data, anticipated savings, profits, contracts, business (or business opportunity), income, revenue, goodwill, reputation, or wasted management time.

Nothing in these Terms excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other harmful material due to your use of our websites or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any websites linked to it.

VIRUSES AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse our websites by knowingly introducing viruses or other material which is malicious, harmful or which disrupt the current operation of our websites. You must not attack our websites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

If you breach this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the UK Computer Misuse Act 1990.

SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of these Terms by you and, in such cases, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including without limitation:

-withdrawal of your right to use our websites;

-removal of any material uploaded by you to our websites;

-legal proceedings or legal action against you; and/or

-disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of these Terms.

Flaming Peaches © 2021. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Website Design Dorset - Good Design Works